Statutory & Select Committees

Otsego County 2023 Committee Members 

  • Budget - Finance: Chair Dana Wingo; Terra Deming, Jason Clement, Kyle Yohe
  • Personnel: Chair Terra DemingJonathan Turnbull, Trevor Burroughs, Jason Clement
  • Soil Conservation: Henry Mason; Alternate Terra Deming
  • District Health: Henry Mason; Alternate Dana Wingo
  • Parks and Recreation: Trevor Burroughs; Alternate Brett McVannel
  • Road Commission: Jason Clement; Alternate Dana Wingo
  • Sportsplex: Kyle YoheAlternate Jonathan Turnbull
  • Construction Board of Appeals: Trevor Burroughs; Alternate Henry Mason
  • Appeals Board (Sanitary Board of Appeals)Henry Mason; Trevor Burroughs; Dana Wingo
  • Transportation and Airport Committee: Chair Doug Johnson; Trevor Burroughs, Jason Clement
  • Local Emergency Planning Committee: Doug Johnson; Alternate Brett McVannel
  • 911: Brett McVannel; Alternate Jonathan Turnbull
  • Planning Commission: Dana Wingo
  • Parliamentarian: Mike Rola; Alternate Matt Barresi
  • Criminal Justice Coordinating CommitteeChair Brett McVannel; Alternate Henry Mason
  • Commission on Aging: Doug Johnson; Alternate Dana Wingo
  • EMS: Brett McVannel; Alternate Kyle Yohe
  • Library: Terra Deming
  • Housing Committee: Brett McVannel; Alternate Terra Deming
  • Kirtland Advisory: Henry Mason; Alternate Terra Deming
  • Zoning Board of Appeals: Brett McVannel
  • Mental Health (NCCMH): Kyle Yohe
  • Au Sable River Zoning Review: Brett McVannel; Alternate Terra Deming
  • Brownfield Redevelopment: Henry Mason; Alternate Trevor Burroughs
  • Community Corrections: Brett McVannel; Alternate Jonathan Turnbull
  • Fair Board: Henry Mason
  • Gaylord City Council: Terra DemingAlternate Henry Mason
  • Mac/Worker Comp/Risk Management: Doug Johnson
  • Mac Board and Committees: Doug Johnson
  • Manistee River Zoning Review: Kyle Yohe; Alternate Henry Mason
  • MSU Extension: Terra Deming
  • Michigan Works: Kyle Yohe; Alternate Dana Wingo
  • NEMCOG: Kyle Yohe; Alternate Henry Mason
  • NEMCSA: Dana Wingo; Alternate Henry Mason 
  • NMRE: Doug Johnson
  •  DHHS: Henry Mason; Alternate Dana Wingo
  • Pigeon River Advisory/Zoning: Kyle Yohe; Alternate Trevor Burroughs
  • S.A.N.E.: Jonathan Turnbull; Alternate Henry Mason
  • Township Association: Dana Wingo; Alternate Terra Deming
  • Veterans' Affairs: Jonathan Turnbull; Alternate Henry Mason
  • Recycling: Trevor Burroughs; Alternate Terra Deming
  • Groen Nature Preserve Visioning Committee: Brett McVannel

Elected Officials' Liaisons

  • Clerk/Register of Deeds: Doug Johnson
  • Prosecuting Attorney: Terra Deming
  • Sheriff: Brett McVannel
  • Treasurer: Henry Mason